Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPRELU (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How important was religion in your upbringing?
  -1) Skip, no self completion
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Can't choose
  9) Refused/not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Skip, no self completion 121 10% 10%
Very important 342 28.2% 38.2%
Somewhat important 475 39.2% 77.4%
Not very important 173 14.3% 91.7%
Not at all important 77 6.3% 98%
Can't choose 21 1.7% 99.7%
Refused/not answered 4 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 3.6%
4
11.1%
21
7.6%
18
10.3%
24
8.9%
19
15.0%
35
10.0%
121
Very important 19.8%
22
23.2%
44
24.6%
58
28.0%
65
32.2%
69
36.5%
85
28.2%
343
Somewhat important 49.5%
55
32.1%
61
41.5%
98
38.8%
90
43.0%
92
34.3%
80
39.1%
476
Not very important 17.1%
19
19.5%
37
14.8%
35
13.4%
31
10.7%
23
12.0%
28
14.2%
173
Not at all important 5.4%
6
11.1%
21
9.3%
22
7.8%
18
3.7%
8
0.9%
2
6.3%
77
Can't choose 4.5%
5
3.2%
6
1.7%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
1.7%
21
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
232
100.0%
214
100.0%
233

1216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 11.8%
69
8.1%
51
9.9%
120
Very important 23.4%
137
32.6%
205
28.2%
342
Somewhat important 39.8%
233
38.7%
243
39.2%
476
Not very important 15.7%
92
12.9%
81
14.3%
173
Not at all important 7.5%
44
5.4%
34
6.4%
78
Can't choose 1.4%
8
2.1%
13
1.7%
21
Refused/not answered 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
628

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 10.2%
45
9.0%
53
10.3%
16

6
9.6%
114
Very important 39.9%
176
24.1%
142
9.6%
15

9
28.1%
333
Somewhat important 37.4%
165
43.6%
257
28.2%
44

10
39.3%
466
Not very important 8.2%
36
16.8%
99
22.4%
35

3
14.3%
170
Not at all important 2.3%
10
4.6%
27
26.3%
41

0
6.6%
78
Can't choose 1.8%
8
1.2%
7
3.2%
5

1
1.7%
20
Refused/not answered 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
589
100.0%
156

29

1186


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 8.8%
14
13.7%
38
8.8%
24
7.2%
25

20
9.6%
101
Very important 13.8%
22
20.9%
58
28.3%
77
49.1%
171

15
31.0%
328
Somewhat important 37.5%
60
38.6%
107
52.6%
143
35.1%
122

44
40.9%
432
Not very important 26.3%
42
19.1%
53
7.7%
21
6.6%
23

35
13.2%
139
Not at all important 9.4%
15
5.4%
15
1.5%
4
0.9%
3

41
3.5%
37
Can't choose 3.8%
6
2.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
2

6
1.4%
15
Refused/not answered 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2

0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
277
100.0%
272
100.0%
348

161

1057