Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPROB4 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[WHAT DO YOU THINK ARE THE MAIN PROBLEMS FACING OLDER PEOPLE IN NORTHERN IRELAND TODAY?] Transport
  0) Not identified
  1) Identified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not identified 980 80.7% 80.7%
Identified 234 19.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not identified 76.6%
85
81.1%
154
81.4%
192
75.3%
174
81.8%
175
86.2%
200
80.7%
980
Identified 23.4%
26
18.9%
36
18.6%
44
24.7%
57
18.2%
39
13.8%
32
19.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
231
100.0%
214
100.0%
232

1214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not identified 80.2%
470
81.1%
509
80.6%
979
Identified 19.8%
116
18.9%
119
19.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
628

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Not identified 83.2%
367
82.3%
483
70.5%
110

19
81.1%
960
Identified 16.8%
74
17.7%
104
29.5%
46

10
18.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
587
100.0%
156

29

1184


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Not identified 75.0%
120
82.3%
228
84.9%
230
83.5%
289

114
82.3%
867
Identified 25.0%
40
17.7%
49
15.1%
41
16.5%
57

47
17.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
277
100.0%
271
100.0%
346

161

1054