Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPLSTNYP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[FOR EACH OF THESE STATEMENTS ABOUT OLDER PEOPLE, I WOULD LIKE YOU TO TELL ME IF YOU AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SLIGHTLY, DISAGREE SLIGHTLY, OR DISAGREE STRONGLY] Older people are not willing to listen to young people's views.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 80 6.6% 6.6%
Agree slightly 481 39.6% 46.2%
Disagree slightly 501 41.3% 87.5%
Disagree strongly 143 11.8% 99.3%
Don't know 9 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.0%
10
6.3%
12
6.4%
15
5.2%
12
9.8%
21
4.3%
10
6.6%
80
Agree slightly 47.7%
53
42.1%
80
40.3%
95
27.4%
63
41.1%
88
44.0%
102
39.7%
481
Disagree slightly 38.7%
43
42.1%
80
41.1%
97
53.0%
122
33.6%
72
37.5%
87
41.3%
501
Disagree strongly 4.5%
5
8.4%
16
10.2%
24
13.9%
32
15.0%
32
14.2%
33
11.7%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
230
100.0%
214
100.0%
232

1213


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.8%
46
5.4%
34
6.6%
80
Agree slightly 40.1%
235
39.2%
246
39.6%
481
Disagree slightly 40.1%
235
42.4%
266
41.3%
501
Disagree strongly 10.8%
63
12.7%
80
11.8%
143
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
628

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.7%
34
7.0%
41
2.5%
4

1
6.7%
79
Agree slightly 34.5%
152
41.4%
244
44.3%
70

16
39.3%
466
Disagree slightly 42.5%
187
41.9%
247
38.6%
61

6
41.7%
495
Disagree strongly 14.3%
63
9.0%
53
13.9%
22

6
11.6%
138
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
1

0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
589
100.0%
158

29

1187


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.8%
14
8.3%
23
5.5%
15
7.0%
24

4
7.2%
76
Agree slightly 38.8%
62
37.1%
103
42.8%
116
37.7%
130

70
39.0%
411
Disagree slightly 38.1%
61
45.3%
126
40.2%
109
40.9%
141

64
41.5%
437
Disagree strongly 13.8%
22
8.6%
24
10.7%
29
13.6%
47

22
11.6%
122
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3

1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
278
100.0%
271
100.0%
345

161

1054