Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNOTMED (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[RESPONDENTS 50 AND OVER] And have you ever felt that you were not offered medical treatment that might have helped you because of your age?
  -1) Skip, respondent under 50
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Skip, respondent under 50 653 53.8% 53.8%
Yes 51 4.2% 58%
No 506 41.7% 99.7%
Don't know 4 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Skip, respondent under 50 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
50.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.7%
653
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
9.8%
21
9.0%
21
4.3%
52
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
103
90.2%
193
90.1%
210
41.6%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
232
100.0%
214
100.0%
233

1216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Skip, respondent under 50 52.6%
309
54.8%
344
53.7%
653
Yes 4.6%
27
3.8%
24
4.2%
51
No 42.2%
248
41.1%
258
41.6%
506
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
628

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Skip, respondent under 50 55.3%
244
50.7%
298
61.5%
96

15
53.8%
638
Yes 3.9%
17
4.6%
27
3.8%
6

1
4.2%
50
No 40.8%
180
44.0%
259
34.6%
54

13
41.6%
493
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
588
100.0%
156

29

1185


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Skip, respondent under 50 59.1%
94
61.2%
170
53.3%
145
42.9%
148

96
52.8%
557
Yes 1.9%
3
5.4%
15
5.5%
15
3.2%
11

7
4.2%
44
No 38.4%
61
32.4%
90
41.2%
112
53.9%
186

57
42.6%
449
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
278
100.0%
272
100.0%
345

160

1054