New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOUSING

Does the parish provide housing for you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 14.2% 14.2% -2.45
No 320 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
47
8.1%
6
14.2%
53
No 84.3%
252
91.9%
68
85.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
74

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
34.2%
26
8.5%
10
4.1%
4
2.0%
1
14.4%
53
No 55.6%
15
65.8%
50
91.5%
108
95.9%
94
98.0%
48
85.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
47
13.5%
5
14.1%
52
No 85.8%
285
86.5%
32
85.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
37

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
51
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
53
No 66.4%
101
98.9%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
85.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
2
10.5%
11
19.0%
33
50.0%
5
13.9%
51
No 97.4%
76
89.5%
94
81.0%
141
50.0%
5
86.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
105
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
7
46.2%
43
33.3%
1
13.9%
51
No 97.4%
263
53.8%
50
66.7%
2
86.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
53
No 84.6%
291
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
85.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

373