New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CAR

Does the parish provide a car and/or mileage reimbursement for the use of your own car?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 37.8% 37.8% -1.28
No 230 62.2% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
118
31.0%
22
37.8%
140
No 60.5%
181
69.0%
49
62.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
71

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
16
44.0%
33
39.8%
47
28.9%
28
27.1%
13
37.5%
137
No 40.7%
11
56.0%
42
60.2%
71
71.1%
69
72.9%
35
62.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
130
21.6%
8
37.7%
138
No 60.5%
199
78.4%
29
62.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
37

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
78
27.4%
51
34.6%
9
25.0%
1
37.9%
139
No 48.3%
73
72.6%
135
65.4%
17
75.0%
3
62.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
24
30.5%
32
45.9%
79
40.0%
4
38.2%
139
No 68.8%
53
69.5%
73
54.1%
93
60.0%
6
61.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
105
100.0%
172
100.0%
10

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
79
62.4%
58
33.3%
1
38.0%
138
No 70.4%
188
37.6%
35
66.7%
2
62.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
133
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
37.8%
140
No 61.0%
208
70.8%
17
100.0%
5
62.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

370