New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVECON

How often do evening and weekend ministry obligations create a conflict with your other obligations?
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 73 19.9% 19.9% -1.58
Often 108 29.4% 49.3% -.42
Seldom 164 44.7% 94% .73
Never 22 6% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 19.5%
57
21.6%
16
19.9%
73
Often 29.4%
86
29.7%
22
29.4%
108
Seldom 45.4%
133
41.9%
31
44.7%
164
Never 5.8%
17
6.8%
5
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
74

367


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
14.9%
11
14.4%
17
35.4%
34
22.4%
11
20.2%
73
Often 12.0%
3
24.3%
18
32.2%
38
26.0%
25
44.9%
22
29.3%
106
Seldom 72.0%
18
56.8%
42
46.6%
55
34.4%
33
28.6%
14
44.8%
162
Never 16.0%
4
4.1%
3
6.8%
8
4.2%
4
4.1%
2
5.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
118
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

362


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 20.2%
66
19.4%
7
20.1%
73
Often 29.7%
97
27.8%
10
29.5%
107
Seldom 45.9%
150
33.3%
12
44.6%
162
Never 4.3%
14
19.4%
7
5.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
36

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 16.1%
24
23.1%
43
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
19.8%
72
Often 26.8%
40
31.7%
59
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
29.1%
106
Seldom 53.0%
79
38.2%
71
48.0%
12
50.0%
2
45.1%
164
Never 4.0%
6
7.0%
13
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
186
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

364


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 22.1%
17
22.6%
24
17.2%
29
30.0%
3
20.2%
73
Often 23.4%
18
29.2%
31
32.0%
54
20.0%
2
29.0%
105
Seldom 41.6%
32
43.4%
46
47.3%
80
40.0%
4
44.8%
162
Never 13.0%
10
4.7%
5
3.6%
6
10.0%
1
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
169
100.0%
10

362


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 23.6%
63
8.9%
8
0.0%
0
19.7%
71
Often 31.5%
84
24.4%
22
0.0%
0
29.4%
106
Seldom 39.0%
104
62.2%
56
33.3%
1
44.7%
161
Never 6.0%
16
4.4%
4
66.7%
2
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

360


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 19.8%
67
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
19.9%
73
Often 30.5%
103
12.5%
3
40.0%
2
29.4%
108
Seldom 45.0%
152
45.8%
11
20.0%
1
44.7%
164
Never 4.7%
16
16.7%
4
40.0%
2
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

367