New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AUTHRTY

Are you given sufficient authority to carry out your ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 342 92.2% 92.2% -.29
No 29 7.8% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
274
91.9%
68
92.2%
342
No 7.7%
23
8.1%
6
7.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
74

371


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
26
97.4%
74
94.0%
110
89.8%
88
83.7%
41
92.4%
339
No 3.7%
1
2.6%
2
6.0%
7
10.2%
10
16.3%
8
7.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
306
86.5%
32
92.1%
338
No 7.3%
24
13.5%
5
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
37

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
141
91.4%
171
92.0%
23
100.0%
4
92.1%
339
No 7.2%
11
8.6%
16
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
187
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

368


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
71
87.7%
93
94.8%
163
90.0%
9
92.1%
336
No 7.8%
6
12.3%
13
5.2%
9
10.0%
1
7.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
172
100.0%
10

365


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
244
94.6%
88
100.0%
3
92.0%
335
No 9.0%
24
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

364


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
314
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
92.2%
342
No 8.5%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

371