New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AUTHRTY1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THEY ARE NOT GIVEN SUFFICIENT AUTHORITY TO CARRY OUT THEIR MINISTRY: Indicate the main reason why you are not given sufficient authority to carry out your responsibilities.
  2) Lack of understanding by others of my role
  3) Restrictions in church law
  4) Restrictions by the pastor
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lack of understanding by others of my role 11 39.3% 39.3% -1.14
Restrictions in church law 1 3.6% 42.9% -.28
Restrictions by the pastor 12 42.9% 85.7% .59
Other 4 14.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Lack of understanding by others of my role 39.1%
9
40.0%
2
39.3%
11
Restrictions in church law 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Restrictions by the pastor 39.1%
9
60.0%
3
42.9%
12
Other 17.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
5

28


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Lack of understanding by others of my role 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
44.4%
4
57.1%
4
42.3%
11
Restrictions in church law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Restrictions by the pastor 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
44.4%
4
28.6%
2
38.5%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
15.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

26


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Lack of understanding by others of my role 43.5%
10
20.0%
1
39.3%
11
Restrictions in church law 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Restrictions by the pastor 39.1%
9
60.0%
3
42.9%
12
Other 13.0%
3
20.0%
1
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
5

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Lack of understanding by others of my role 18.2%
2
50.0%
7
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
39.3%
11
Restrictions in church law 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Restrictions by the pastor 81.8%
9
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
12
Other 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

28


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Lack of understanding by others of my role 66.7%
4
41.7%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
39.3%
11
Restrictions in church law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Restrictions by the pastor 33.3%
2
41.7%
5
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
42.9%
12
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

28


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Lack of understanding by others of my role 47.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
11
Restrictions in church law 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Restrictions by the pastor 30.4%
7
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
42.9%
12
Other 17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

28


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Lack of understanding by others of my role 37.0%
10
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
39.3%
11
Restrictions in church law 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Restrictions by the pastor 44.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
12
Other 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28