New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AUTHRTY2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THERE ARE OTHER REASONS WHY THEY ARE NOT GIVEN SUFFICIENT AUTHORITY TO CARRY OUT THEIR MINISTRY: Please explain
  6) Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program
  7) Restrictions by long time employment
  8) Restrictions on preaching
  9) Direct supervisor very controlling
  10) Expectations of parishioners

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 1 20% 20% -1.27
Restrictions by long time employment 1 20% 40% -.63
Restrictions on preaching 1 20% 60% 0
Direct supervisor very controlling 1 20% 80% .63
Expectations of parishioners 1 20% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions by long time employment 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions on preaching 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Direct supervisor very controlling 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Expectations of parishioners 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0

5


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions by long time employment 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions on preaching 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Direct supervisor very controlling 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Expectations of parishioners 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions by long time employment 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions on preaching 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Direct supervisor very controlling 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Expectations of parishioners 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions by long time employment 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions on preaching 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Direct supervisor very controlling 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Expectations of parishioners 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions by long time employment 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions on preaching 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Direct supervisor very controlling 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Expectations of parishioners 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions by long time employment 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions on preaching 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Direct supervisor very controlling 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Expectations of parishioners 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Pastoral ministry is viewed as wrong program 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions by long time employment 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Restrictions on preaching 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Direct supervisor very controlling 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Expectations of parishioners 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5