New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BUDGET

Is there a special budget for your ministry other than your salary and benefits?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 294 79.9% 79.9% -.5
No 74 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
237
78.1%
57
79.9%
294
No 19.7%
58
21.9%
16
20.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
73

368


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
19
76.0%
57
80.2%
93
85.6%
83
85.4%
41
80.7%
293
No 29.6%
8
24.0%
18
19.8%
23
14.4%
14
14.6%
7
19.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

363


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
267
70.6%
24
79.9%
291
No 19.1%
63
29.4%
10
20.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
34

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
110
87.0%
160
73.1%
19
75.0%
3
80.0%
292
No 27.2%
41
13.0%
24
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
20.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

365


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
51
86.7%
91
80.3%
139
90.0%
9
80.1%
290
No 31.1%
23
13.3%
14
19.7%
34
10.0%
1
19.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
105
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

362


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
222
71.7%
66
33.3%
1
80.1%
289
No 16.5%
44
28.3%
26
66.7%
2
19.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
273
82.6%
19
50.0%
2
79.9%
294
No 19.9%
68
17.4%
4
50.0%
2
20.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

368