New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISDIFF

Do you feel free to discuss difficulties and differences of opinion with the pastor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 323 88.5% 88.5% -.36
No 42 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
259
88.9%
64
88.5%
323
No 11.6%
34
11.1%
8
11.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
72

365


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
21
87.5%
63
84.6%
99
92.8%
90
93.9%
46
88.6%
319
No 16.0%
4
12.5%
9
15.4%
18
7.2%
7
6.1%
3
11.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
117
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

360


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
287
86.5%
32
88.4%
319
No 11.4%
37
13.5%
5
11.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
37

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
132
88.7%
165
84.0%
21
66.7%
2
88.4%
320
No 10.8%
16
11.3%
21
16.0%
4
33.3%
1
11.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
186
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

362


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
67
86.7%
91
89.3%
151
100.0%
9
88.6%
318
No 11.8%
9
13.3%
14
10.7%
18
0.0%
0
11.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

359


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
233
88.9%
80
100.0%
3
88.3%
316
No 12.1%
32
11.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

358


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
297
91.7%
22
80.0%
4
88.5%
323
No 11.6%
39
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
11.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

365