New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRIEVNC

Is there a grievance procedure in your parish or diocese?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 47.6% 47.6% -.98
No 55 14.9% 62.4% .11
Unsure 139 37.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
141
47.3%
35
47.6%
176
No 14.5%
43
16.2%
12
14.9%
55
Unsure 37.8%
112
36.5%
27
37.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
74

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
12
52.0%
39
51.3%
61
48.5%
47
33.3%
16
47.9%
175
No 19.2%
5
13.3%
10
16.8%
20
11.3%
11
18.8%
9
15.1%
55
Unsure 34.6%
9
34.7%
26
31.9%
38
40.2%
39
47.9%
23
37.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
160
41.7%
15
47.8%
175
No 13.6%
45
22.2%
8
14.5%
53
Unsure 37.9%
125
36.1%
13
37.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
36

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
74
48.4%
90
38.5%
10
33.3%
1
47.7%
175
No 15.1%
23
14.5%
27
11.5%
3
66.7%
2
15.0%
55
Unsure 36.2%
55
37.1%
69
50.0%
13
0.0%
0
37.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
28
40.6%
43
55.5%
96
60.0%
6
47.5%
173
No 13.3%
10
21.7%
23
11.0%
19
20.0%
2
14.8%
54
Unsure 49.3%
37
37.7%
40
33.5%
58
20.0%
2
37.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
106
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
126
52.7%
49
0.0%
0
48.2%
175
No 14.6%
39
11.8%
11
100.0%
3
14.6%
53
Unsure 38.2%
102
35.5%
33
0.0%
0
37.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
162
50.0%
12
40.0%
2
47.6%
176
No 15.5%
53
4.2%
1
20.0%
1
14.9%
55
Unsure 37.0%
126
45.8%
11
40.0%
2
37.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

370