New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTIMPR1

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe how important the activity is to you on a scale of 1 (very important) to 5 (not at all important). - Staff meetings
  1) Very important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 197 54% 54% -.75
94 25.8% 79.7% .25
52 14.2% 94% 1.25
12 3.3% 97.3% 2.25
Not at all important 10 2.7% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 58.6%
171
35.6%
26
54.0%
197
22.6%
66
38.4%
28
25.8%
94
13.4%
39
17.8%
13
14.2%
52
3.4%
10
2.7%
2
3.3%
12
Not at all important 2.1%
6
5.5%
4
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
73

365


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very important 59.3%
16
63.0%
46
53.4%
63
52.6%
50
43.8%
21
54.3%
196
14.8%
4
27.4%
20
25.4%
30
26.3%
25
31.3%
15
26.0%
94
18.5%
5
6.8%
5
15.3%
18
12.6%
12
18.8%
9
13.6%
49
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.4%
4
4.2%
4
6.3%
3
3.3%
12
Not at all important 7.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.5%
3
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
118
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

361


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very important 52.9%
172
61.1%
22
53.7%
194
26.8%
87
19.4%
7
26.0%
94
13.8%
45
16.7%
6
14.1%
51
3.4%
11
2.8%
1
3.3%
12
Not at all important 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
36

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very important 57.6%
87
54.1%
98
34.6%
9
50.0%
2
54.1%
196
24.5%
37
24.3%
44
38.5%
10
25.0%
1
25.4%
92
11.3%
17
16.0%
29
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
14.4%
52
3.3%
5
3.3%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Not at all important 3.3%
5
2.2%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

362


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very important 45.3%
34
55.3%
57
58.1%
100
44.4%
4
54.3%
195
26.7%
20
26.2%
27
24.4%
42
33.3%
3
25.6%
92
21.3%
16
9.7%
10
14.0%
24
0.0%
0
13.9%
50
4.0%
3
6.8%
7
0.6%
1
11.1%
1
3.3%
12
Not at all important 2.7%
2
1.9%
2
2.9%
5
11.1%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
103
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

359


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very important 51.0%
134
63.0%
58
66.7%
2
54.2%
194
27.4%
72
20.7%
19
0.0%
0
25.4%
91
15.6%
41
12.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.5%
52
3.8%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
Not at all important 2.3%
6
3.3%
3
33.3%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

358


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very important 55.0%
186
47.8%
11
0.0%
0
54.0%
197
24.6%
83
34.8%
8
75.0%
3
25.8%
94
14.5%
49
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.2%
52
3.0%
10
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
3.3%
12
Not at all important 3.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

365