New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OCCUPATN

Were you formerly employed full time in a field other than parish ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 279 74.2% 74.2% -.59
No 97 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
228
68.0%
51
74.2%
279
No 24.3%
73
32.0%
24
25.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
22
75.0%
57
78.2%
93
67.7%
67
73.5%
36
74.1%
275
No 21.4%
6
25.0%
19
21.8%
26
32.3%
32
26.5%
13
25.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
244
86.8%
33
74.5%
277
No 26.9%
90
13.2%
5
25.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
118
73.3%
137
69.2%
18
80.0%
4
74.3%
277
No 23.9%
37
26.7%
50
30.8%
8
20.0%
1
25.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
57
70.8%
75
76.1%
134
70.0%
7
73.8%
273
No 26.9%
21
29.2%
31
23.9%
42
30.0%
3
26.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
197
78.9%
75
66.7%
2
74.3%
274
No 27.3%
74
21.1%
20
33.3%
1
25.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
258
70.8%
17
80.0%
4
74.2%
279
No 25.6%
89
29.2%
7
20.0%
1
25.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376