New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTIMPR2

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe how important the activity is to you on a scale of 1 (very important) to 5 (not at all important). - Staff prayer (over and above meetings)
  1) Very important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 162 45.5% 45.5% -.89
88 24.7% 70.2% .04
76 21.3% 91.6% .96
18 5.1% 96.6% 1.88
Not at all important 12 3.4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 47.3%
134
38.4%
28
45.5%
162
24.0%
68
27.4%
20
24.7%
88
21.6%
61
20.5%
15
21.3%
76
4.2%
12
8.2%
6
5.1%
18
Not at all important 2.8%
8
5.5%
4
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
73

356


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
10
50.7%
36
48.3%
56
37.9%
36
46.9%
23
45.7%
161
19.0%
4
23.9%
17
22.4%
26
27.4%
26
26.5%
13
24.4%
86
19.0%
4
16.9%
12
21.6%
25
24.2%
23
22.4%
11
21.3%
75
14.3%
3
2.8%
2
4.3%
5
6.3%
6
4.1%
2
5.1%
18
Not at all important 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
3.4%
4
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

352


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very important 44.2%
141
58.8%
20
45.6%
161
26.6%
85
2.9%
1
24.4%
86
20.4%
65
32.4%
11
21.5%
76
5.3%
17
2.9%
1
5.1%
18
Not at all important 3.4%
11
2.9%
1
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
34

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very important 50.7%
73
40.6%
73
48.0%
12
75.0%
3
45.6%
161
22.2%
32
27.8%
50
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
24.6%
87
18.8%
27
23.3%
42
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
21.5%
76
5.6%
8
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
Not at all important 2.8%
4
3.3%
6
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
180
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

353


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very important 37.0%
27
45.1%
46
49.7%
83
22.2%
2
45.0%
158
26.0%
19
28.4%
29
23.4%
39
0.0%
0
24.8%
87
27.4%
20
21.6%
22
18.0%
30
44.4%
4
21.7%
76
5.5%
4
2.9%
3
5.4%
9
22.2%
2
5.1%
18
Not at all important 4.1%
3
2.0%
2
3.6%
6
11.1%
1
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
102
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

351


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very important 43.5%
114
50.6%
43
100.0%
2
45.6%
159
26.0%
68
23.5%
20
0.0%
0
25.2%
88
21.4%
56
18.8%
16
0.0%
0
20.6%
72
5.3%
14
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Not at all important 3.8%
10
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
85
100.0%
2

349


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very important 46.2%
152
39.1%
9
25.0%
1
45.5%
162
24.6%
81
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
24.7%
88
20.7%
68
30.4%
7
25.0%
1
21.3%
76
5.2%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.1%
18
Not at all important 3.3%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

356