New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTIMPR3

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe how important the activity is to you on a scale of 1 (very important) to 5 (not at all important). - Socializing with staff (outside of work)
  1) Very important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 61 17.1% 17.1% -1.52
75 21.1% 38.2% -.69
120 33.7% 71.9% .15
67 18.8% 90.7% .99
Not at all important 33 9.3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 17.0%
48
17.6%
13
17.1%
61
20.9%
59
21.6%
16
21.1%
75
35.8%
101
25.7%
19
33.7%
120
17.7%
50
23.0%
17
18.8%
67
Not at all important 8.5%
24
12.2%
9
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
74

356


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
6
22.2%
16
16.8%
19
12.8%
12
14.3%
7
17.0%
60
16.7%
4
20.8%
15
19.5%
22
18.1%
17
32.7%
16
21.0%
74
25.0%
6
31.9%
23
36.3%
41
35.1%
33
32.7%
16
33.8%
119
29.2%
7
13.9%
10
17.7%
20
22.3%
21
16.3%
8
18.8%
66
Not at all important 4.2%
1
11.1%
8
9.7%
11
11.7%
11
4.1%
2
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
72
100.0%
113
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

352


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very important 16.4%
52
23.5%
8
17.0%
60
20.4%
65
26.5%
9
21.0%
74
33.6%
107
35.3%
12
33.8%
119
19.5%
62
11.8%
4
18.8%
66
Not at all important 10.1%
32
2.9%
1
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
34

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very important 25.5%
37
11.2%
20
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.3%
61
23.4%
34
20.8%
37
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
21.2%
75
30.3%
44
35.4%
63
34.6%
9
50.0%
2
33.4%
118
15.2%
22
21.9%
39
11.5%
3
50.0%
2
18.7%
66
Not at all important 5.5%
8
10.7%
19
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

353


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very important 8.3%
6
17.0%
17
20.6%
35
11.1%
1
16.8%
59
25.0%
18
23.0%
23
19.4%
33
0.0%
0
21.1%
74
43.1%
31
33.0%
33
30.0%
51
33.3%
3
33.6%
118
12.5%
9
21.0%
21
20.6%
35
22.2%
2
19.1%
67
Not at all important 11.1%
8
6.0%
6
9.4%
16
33.3%
3
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

351


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very important 13.1%
34
28.7%
25
66.7%
2
17.4%
61
21.2%
55
23.0%
20
0.0%
0
21.4%
75
34.2%
89
29.9%
26
33.3%
1
33.1%
116
20.4%
53
13.8%
12
0.0%
0
18.6%
65
Not at all important 11.2%
29
4.6%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

350


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very important 18.5%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
61
20.0%
66
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
21.1%
75
33.9%
112
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
33.7%
120
18.2%
60
18.2%
4
75.0%
3
18.8%
67
Not at all important 9.4%
31
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

356