New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTIMPR4

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe how important the activity is to you on a scale of 1 (very important) to 5 (not at all important). - Staff work retreats (overnights or special full days)
  1) Very important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 94 26.7% 26.7% -1.15
109 31% 57.7% -.37
75 21.3% 79% .41
36 10.2% 89.2% 1.19
Not at all important 38 10.8% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 28.1%
79
21.1%
15
26.7%
94
31.3%
88
29.6%
21
31.0%
109
21.0%
59
22.5%
16
21.3%
75
9.3%
26
14.1%
10
10.2%
36
Not at all important 10.3%
29
12.7%
9
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
71

352


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very important 29.2%
7
31.0%
22
23.7%
27
29.7%
27
22.9%
11
27.0%
94
16.7%
4
29.6%
21
34.2%
39
25.3%
23
43.8%
21
31.0%
108
16.7%
4
25.4%
18
17.5%
20
24.2%
22
20.8%
10
21.3%
74
8.3%
2
5.6%
4
11.4%
13
11.0%
10
10.4%
5
9.8%
34
Not at all important 29.2%
7
8.5%
6
13.2%
15
9.9%
9
2.1%
1
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
91
100.0%
48

348


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very important 25.6%
81
38.2%
13
26.9%
94
30.7%
97
29.4%
10
30.6%
107
21.8%
69
17.6%
6
21.4%
75
10.1%
32
11.8%
4
10.3%
36
Not at all important 11.7%
37
2.9%
1
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
34

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
38
27.9%
50
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
26.9%
94
31.7%
45
30.7%
55
28.0%
7
25.0%
1
30.9%
108
21.1%
30
19.0%
34
32.0%
8
50.0%
2
21.1%
74
9.9%
14
11.2%
20
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
36
Not at all important 10.6%
15
11.2%
20
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

350


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very important 24.3%
17
28.0%
28
26.8%
45
12.5%
1
26.3%
91
18.6%
13
30.0%
30
36.9%
62
12.5%
1
30.6%
106
31.4%
22
22.0%
22
17.3%
29
25.0%
2
21.7%
75
8.6%
6
15.0%
15
7.7%
13
25.0%
2
10.4%
36
Not at all important 17.1%
12
5.0%
5
11.3%
19
25.0%
2
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
168
100.0%
8

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very important 26.4%
68
27.9%
24
50.0%
1
26.9%
93
31.0%
80
30.2%
26
0.0%
0
30.6%
106
21.3%
55
22.1%
19
0.0%
0
21.4%
74
10.5%
27
9.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Not at all important 10.9%
28
10.5%
9
50.0%
1
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
86
100.0%
2

346


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very important 27.4%
89
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
26.7%
94
30.8%
100
34.8%
8
25.0%
1
31.0%
109
21.2%
69
17.4%
4
50.0%
2
21.3%
75
10.5%
34
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
36
Not at all important 10.2%
33
17.4%
4
25.0%
1
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

352