New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTIMPR5

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe how important the activity is to you on a scale of 1 (very important) to 5 (not at all important). - Staff spiritual days of recollection or retreats
  1) Very important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 104 29.3% 29.3% -1.11
108 30.4% 59.7% -.31
75 21.1% 80.8% .49
38 10.7% 91.5% 1.3
Not at all important 30 8.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 32.6%
92
16.4%
12
29.3%
104
28.4%
80
38.4%
28
30.4%
108
20.6%
58
23.3%
17
21.1%
75
11.3%
32
8.2%
6
10.7%
38
Not at all important 7.1%
20
13.7%
10
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
73

355


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
6
35.2%
25
30.4%
35
28.3%
26
24.5%
12
29.6%
104
29.2%
7
25.4%
18
28.7%
33
32.6%
30
38.8%
19
30.5%
107
16.7%
4
23.9%
17
20.9%
24
21.7%
20
16.3%
8
20.8%
73
8.3%
2
4.2%
3
13.9%
16
8.7%
8
16.3%
8
10.5%
37
Not at all important 20.8%
5
11.3%
8
6.1%
7
8.7%
8
4.1%
2
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
71
100.0%
115
100.0%
92
100.0%
49

351


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very important 28.2%
90
39.4%
13
29.3%
103
30.1%
96
30.3%
10
30.1%
106
22.3%
71
12.1%
4
21.3%
75
10.7%
34
12.1%
4
10.8%
38
Not at all important 8.8%
28
6.1%
2
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
33

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very important 28.8%
42
30.7%
55
24.0%
6
33.3%
1
29.5%
104
28.8%
42
33.5%
60
16.0%
4
33.3%
1
30.3%
107
21.2%
31
17.9%
32
40.0%
10
33.3%
1
21.0%
74
11.6%
17
9.5%
17
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
38
Not at all important 9.6%
14
8.4%
15
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

353


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very important 27.1%
19
35.6%
36
26.3%
45
12.5%
1
28.9%
101
27.1%
19
27.7%
28
33.9%
58
12.5%
1
30.3%
106
24.3%
17
16.8%
17
22.8%
39
25.0%
2
21.4%
75
12.9%
9
13.9%
14
7.6%
13
25.0%
2
10.9%
38
Not at all important 8.6%
6
5.9%
6
9.4%
16
25.0%
2
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
101
100.0%
171
100.0%
8

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very important 29.8%
77
28.1%
25
50.0%
1
29.5%
103
31.8%
82
25.8%
23
0.0%
0
30.1%
105
19.8%
51
25.8%
23
0.0%
0
21.2%
74
11.2%
29
10.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.9%
38
Not at all important 7.4%
19
10.1%
9
50.0%
1
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
89
100.0%
2

349


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very important 29.6%
97
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
29.3%
104
30.2%
99
34.8%
8
25.0%
1
30.4%
108
21.0%
69
17.4%
4
50.0%
2
21.1%
75
11.3%
37
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
38
Not at all important 7.9%
26
13.0%
3
25.0%
1
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

355