New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTIMPR6

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe how important the activity is to you on a scale of 1 (very important) to 5 (not at all important). - Staff faith-sharing
  1) Very important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 153 42.6% 42.6% -.91
94 26.2% 68.8% -.05
67 18.7% 87.5% .8
27 7.5% 95% 1.66
Not at all important 18 5% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 46.0%
131
29.7%
22
42.6%
153
24.2%
69
33.8%
25
26.2%
94
18.9%
54
17.6%
13
18.7%
67
7.7%
22
6.8%
5
7.5%
27
Not at all important 3.2%
9
12.2%
9
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
74

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
8
44.4%
32
49.1%
57
36.8%
35
40.8%
20
42.7%
152
29.2%
7
22.2%
16
23.3%
27
29.5%
28
30.6%
15
26.1%
93
16.7%
4
16.7%
12
19.0%
22
21.1%
20
16.3%
8
18.5%
66
12.5%
3
8.3%
6
5.2%
6
7.4%
7
10.2%
5
7.6%
27
Not at all important 8.3%
2
8.3%
6
3.4%
4
5.3%
5
2.0%
1
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very important 42.2%
135
45.7%
16
42.5%
151
25.6%
82
28.6%
10
25.9%
92
19.1%
61
17.1%
6
18.9%
67
8.1%
26
2.9%
1
7.6%
27
Not at all important 5.0%
16
5.7%
2
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
35

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very important 44.5%
65
41.5%
76
38.5%
10
50.0%
1
42.6%
152
25.3%
37
27.3%
50
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
26.3%
94
17.1%
25
19.7%
36
19.2%
5
50.0%
1
18.8%
67
6.2%
9
8.2%
15
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
26
Not at all important 6.8%
10
3.3%
6
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
183
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

357


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very important 38.9%
28
42.2%
43
45.3%
77
11.1%
1
42.2%
149
25.0%
18
27.5%
28
26.5%
45
11.1%
1
26.1%
92
20.8%
15
20.6%
21
15.3%
26
55.6%
5
19.0%
67
8.3%
6
7.8%
8
7.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.6%
27
Not at all important 6.9%
5
2.0%
2
5.3%
9
22.2%
2
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
102
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

353


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very important 40.2%
105
48.3%
43
66.7%
2
42.5%
150
27.6%
72
23.6%
21
0.0%
0
26.3%
93
19.5%
51
16.9%
15
0.0%
0
18.7%
66
7.7%
20
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
27
Not at all important 5.0%
13
3.4%
3
33.3%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

353


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
138
60.9%
14
20.0%
1
42.6%
153
27.8%
92
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.2%
94
18.4%
61
17.4%
4
40.0%
2
18.7%
67
7.3%
24
8.7%
2
20.0%
1
7.5%
27
Not at all important 4.8%
16
4.3%
1
20.0%
1
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

359