New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTACT1

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe the frequency with which the activity actually takes place. - Staff meetings
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 258 72.9% 72.9% -.56
Occasionally 58 16.4% 89.3% .92
Never 38 10.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 72.2%
203
75.3%
55
72.9%
258
Occasionally 16.4%
46
16.4%
12
16.4%
58
Never 11.4%
32
8.2%
6
10.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
73

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 62.5%
15
73.6%
53
68.4%
78
79.3%
73
77.1%
37
73.1%
256
Occasionally 20.8%
5
13.9%
10
18.4%
21
15.2%
14
14.6%
7
16.3%
57
Never 16.7%
4
12.5%
9
13.2%
15
5.4%
5
8.3%
4
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
72
100.0%
114
100.0%
92
100.0%
48

350


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 73.4%
232
70.6%
24
73.1%
256
Occasionally 15.8%
50
17.6%
6
16.0%
56
Never 10.8%
34
11.8%
4
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
34

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 74.5%
108
73.0%
130
66.7%
16
25.0%
1
72.6%
255
Occasionally 15.2%
22
16.3%
29
20.8%
5
50.0%
2
16.5%
58
Never 10.3%
15
10.7%
19
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
178
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 65.8%
48
75.0%
78
73.2%
120
88.9%
8
72.6%
254
Occasionally 26.0%
19
14.4%
15
14.0%
23
11.1%
1
16.6%
58
Never 8.2%
6
10.6%
11
12.8%
21
0.0%
0
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
104
100.0%
164
100.0%
9

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 72.4%
186
73.6%
64
66.7%
2
72.6%
252
Occasionally 17.5%
45
12.6%
11
33.3%
1
16.4%
57
Never 10.1%
26
13.8%
12
0.0%
0
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

347


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 72.2%
236
87.0%
20
50.0%
2
72.9%
258
Occasionally 16.2%
53
13.0%
3
50.0%
2
16.4%
58
Never 11.6%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

354