New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTACT2

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe the frequency with which the activity actually takes place. - Staff prayer (over and above meetings)
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 97 28% 28% -1.37
Occasionally 112 32.3% 60.2% -.14
Never 138 39.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 25.5%
70
37.5%
27
28.0%
97
Occasionally 32.7%
90
30.6%
22
32.3%
112
Never 41.8%
115
31.9%
23
39.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
72

347


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 15.0%
3
20.0%
14
30.7%
35
29.7%
27
33.3%
16
27.7%
95
Occasionally 35.0%
7
38.6%
27
28.1%
32
40.7%
37
18.8%
9
32.7%
112
Never 50.0%
10
41.4%
29
41.2%
47
29.7%
27
47.9%
23
39.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
70
100.0%
114
100.0%
91
100.0%
48

343


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 27.3%
85
33.3%
11
27.9%
96
Occasionally 32.8%
102
27.3%
9
32.3%
111
Never 39.9%
124
39.4%
13
39.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
33

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 27.7%
39
29.5%
52
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
28.2%
97
Occasionally 29.8%
42
33.5%
59
30.4%
7
50.0%
2
32.0%
110
Never 42.6%
60
36.9%
65
43.5%
10
50.0%
2
39.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 20.0%
14
31.4%
32
29.0%
47
22.2%
2
27.7%
95
Occasionally 38.6%
27
29.4%
30
30.2%
49
66.7%
6
32.7%
112
Never 41.4%
29
39.2%
40
40.7%
66
11.1%
1
39.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
102
100.0%
162
100.0%
9

343


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 28.9%
74
24.4%
20
50.0%
1
27.9%
95
Occasionally 32.8%
84
30.5%
25
0.0%
0
32.1%
109
Never 38.3%
98
45.1%
37
50.0%
1
40.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
82
100.0%
2

340


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 28.1%
90
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
28.0%
97
Occasionally 32.8%
105
17.4%
4
75.0%
3
32.3%
112
Never 39.1%
125
52.2%
12
25.0%
1
39.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

347