New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTACT3

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe the frequency with which the activity actually takes place. - Socializing with staff (outside of work)
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 56 16.2% 16.2% -1.76
Occasionally 237 68.5% 84.7% .02
Never 53 15.3% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 16.1%
44
16.4%
12
16.2%
56
Occasionally 68.1%
186
69.9%
51
68.5%
237
Never 15.8%
43
13.7%
10
15.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
73

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 4.8%
1
15.9%
11
16.1%
18
21.7%
20
12.5%
6
16.4%
56
Occasionally 81.0%
17
69.6%
48
67.9%
76
64.1%
59
72.9%
35
68.7%
235
Never 14.3%
3
14.5%
10
16.1%
18
14.1%
13
14.6%
7
14.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
112
100.0%
92
100.0%
48

342


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 14.6%
45
30.3%
10
16.1%
55
Occasionally 69.6%
215
57.6%
19
68.4%
234
Never 15.9%
49
12.1%
4
15.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
33

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 19.3%
27
13.7%
24
16.7%
4
25.0%
1
16.3%
56
Occasionally 63.6%
89
72.6%
127
70.8%
17
50.0%
2
68.5%
235
Never 17.1%
24
13.7%
24
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
15.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

343


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 15.3%
11
16.8%
17
16.3%
26
11.1%
1
16.1%
55
Occasionally 73.6%
53
66.3%
67
68.1%
109
66.7%
6
68.7%
235
Never 11.1%
8
16.8%
17
15.6%
25
22.2%
2
15.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
9

342


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 15.3%
39
18.5%
15
66.7%
2
16.5%
56
Occasionally 69.4%
177
66.7%
54
33.3%
1
68.4%
232
Never 15.3%
39
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
15.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 15.9%
51
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.2%
56
Occasionally 68.1%
218
72.7%
16
75.0%
3
68.5%
237
Never 15.9%
51
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
15.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

346