New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTACT4

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe the frequency with which the activity actually takes place. - Staff work retreats (overnights or special full days)
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 49 14.1% 14.1% -1.96
Occasionally 102 29.4% 43.5% -.58
Never 196 56.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 15.3%
42
9.6%
7
14.1%
49
Occasionally 24.8%
68
46.6%
34
29.4%
102
Never 59.9%
164
43.8%
32
56.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
73

347


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 4.5%
1
13.0%
9
16.2%
18
17.2%
16
8.3%
4
14.0%
48
Occasionally 18.2%
4
34.8%
24
27.9%
31
29.0%
27
33.3%
16
29.7%
102
Never 77.3%
17
52.2%
36
55.9%
62
53.8%
50
58.3%
28
56.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
48

343


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 14.5%
45
12.5%
4
14.3%
49
Occasionally 28.0%
87
40.6%
13
29.2%
100
Never 57.6%
179
46.9%
15
56.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
32

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 10.0%
14
18.2%
32
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.2%
49
Occasionally 30.0%
42
27.3%
48
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
29.4%
101
Never 60.0%
84
54.5%
96
45.8%
11
75.0%
3
56.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 11.0%
8
15.2%
15
13.5%
22
25.0%
2
13.7%
47
Occasionally 23.3%
17
29.3%
29
32.5%
53
37.5%
3
29.7%
102
Never 65.8%
48
55.6%
55
54.0%
88
37.5%
3
56.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
99
100.0%
163
100.0%
8

343


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 16.4%
42
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.4%
49
Occasionally 29.3%
75
28.4%
23
33.3%
1
29.1%
99
Never 54.3%
139
63.0%
51
66.7%
2
56.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

340


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 13.1%
42
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.1%
49
Occasionally 29.1%
93
30.4%
7
50.0%
2
29.4%
102
Never 57.8%
185
39.1%
9
50.0%
2
56.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

347