New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTACT5

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe the frequency with which the activity actually takes place. - Staff spiritual days of recollection or retreats
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 38 10.9% 10.9% -2.13
Occasionally 115 33% 43.8% -.66
Never 196 56.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 10.9%
30
11.0%
8
10.9%
38
Occasionally 31.5%
87
38.4%
28
33.0%
115
Never 57.6%
159
50.7%
37
56.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
73

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 9.1%
2
10.3%
7
10.5%
12
15.1%
14
6.3%
3
11.0%
38
Occasionally 22.7%
5
30.9%
21
36.8%
42
31.2%
29
35.4%
17
33.0%
114
Never 68.2%
15
58.8%
40
52.6%
60
53.8%
50
58.3%
28
55.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
48

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 10.6%
33
12.1%
4
10.7%
37
Occasionally 32.4%
101
39.4%
13
33.0%
114
Never 57.1%
178
48.5%
16
56.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
33

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 9.2%
13
11.9%
21
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
38
Occasionally 25.4%
36
38.4%
68
37.5%
9
33.3%
1
32.9%
114
Never 65.5%
93
49.7%
88
45.8%
11
66.7%
2
56.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
177
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

346


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 11.1%
8
14.0%
14
8.5%
14
25.0%
2
11.0%
38
Occasionally 33.3%
24
34.0%
34
32.1%
53
25.0%
2
32.8%
113
Never 55.6%
40
52.0%
52
59.4%
98
50.0%
4
56.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
165
100.0%
8

345


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 12.5%
32
7.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
38
Occasionally 35.5%
91
25.3%
21
33.3%
1
33.0%
113
Never 52.0%
133
67.5%
56
66.7%
2
55.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

342


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 10.2%
33
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
38
Occasionally 32.3%
104
39.1%
9
50.0%
2
33.0%
115
Never 57.5%
185
39.1%
9
50.0%
2
56.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

349