New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTACT6

Members of parish staffs report interacting in various ways. Here is a list of some staff activities. For each of the following, describe the frequency with which the activity actually takes place. - Staff faith-sharing
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 75 21.6% 21.6% -1.56
Occasionally 125 36% 57.6% -.27
Never 147 42.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 21.5%
59
21.9%
16
21.6%
75
Occasionally 36.9%
101
32.9%
24
36.0%
125
Never 41.6%
114
45.2%
33
42.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
73

347


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 4.8%
1
11.9%
8
25.4%
29
24.7%
23
27.1%
13
21.6%
74
Occasionally 28.6%
6
40.3%
27
38.6%
44
35.5%
33
29.2%
14
36.2%
124
Never 66.7%
14
47.8%
32
36.0%
41
39.8%
37
43.8%
21
42.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
48

343


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 20.1%
62
29.4%
10
21.0%
72
Occasionally 37.5%
116
26.5%
9
36.4%
125
Never 42.4%
131
44.1%
15
42.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
34

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 19.7%
28
22.7%
40
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
21.8%
75
Occasionally 35.2%
50
35.8%
63
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
36.0%
124
Never 45.1%
64
41.5%
73
25.0%
6
100.0%
2
42.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 18.3%
13
28.7%
29
18.4%
30
12.5%
1
21.3%
73
Occasionally 40.8%
29
27.7%
28
39.9%
65
37.5%
3
36.4%
125
Never 40.8%
29
43.6%
44
41.7%
68
50.0%
4
42.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
101
100.0%
163
100.0%
8

343


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 22.0%
56
20.5%
17
33.3%
1
21.8%
74
Occasionally 36.6%
93
37.3%
31
0.0%
0
36.5%
124
Never 41.3%
105
42.2%
35
66.7%
2
41.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

340


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 21.9%
70
17.4%
4
20.0%
1
21.6%
75
Occasionally 34.8%
111
52.2%
12
40.0%
2
36.0%
125
Never 43.3%
138
30.4%
7
40.0%
2
42.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

347