New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STFMEET

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STAFF MEETINGS: How often do they occur?
  1) Weekly
  2) Every other week
  3) Monthly
  4) Less than monthly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 103 31.2% 31.2% -1.16
Every other week 100 30.3% 61.5% -.22
Monthly 73 22.1% 83.6% .72
Less than monthly 54 16.4% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Weekly 31.9%
84
28.4%
19
31.2%
103
Every other week 29.7%
78
32.8%
22
30.3%
100
Monthly 20.2%
53
29.9%
20
22.1%
73
Less than monthly 18.3%
48
9.0%
6
16.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
67

330


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Weekly 13.6%
3
26.2%
17
38.8%
40
30.4%
28
33.3%
15
31.5%
103
Every other week 31.8%
7
36.9%
24
21.4%
22
33.7%
31
31.1%
14
30.0%
98
Monthly 22.7%
5
23.1%
15
24.3%
25
18.5%
17
24.4%
11
22.3%
73
Less than monthly 31.8%
7
13.8%
9
15.5%
16
17.4%
16
11.1%
5
16.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
103
100.0%
92
100.0%
45

327


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Weekly 31.4%
92
33.3%
11
31.6%
103
Every other week 30.7%
90
30.3%
10
30.7%
100
Monthly 22.5%
66
18.2%
6
22.1%
72
Less than monthly 15.4%
45
18.2%
6
15.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
33

326


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Weekly 32.3%
43
29.6%
50
33.3%
7
25.0%
1
30.9%
101
Every other week 32.3%
43
29.0%
49
33.3%
7
25.0%
1
30.6%
100
Monthly 21.8%
29
23.1%
39
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.0%
72
Less than monthly 13.5%
18
18.3%
31
14.3%
3
50.0%
2
16.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
169
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

327


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Weekly 18.6%
13
34.0%
32
34.4%
52
33.3%
3
30.9%
100
Every other week 24.3%
17
27.7%
26
35.8%
54
22.2%
2
30.6%
99
Monthly 30.0%
21
25.5%
24
16.6%
25
33.3%
3
22.5%
73
Less than monthly 27.1%
19
12.8%
12
13.2%
20
11.1%
1
16.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
94
100.0%
151
100.0%
9

324


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Weekly 32.6%
79
28.2%
22
0.0%
0
31.3%
101
Every other week 27.3%
66
39.7%
31
33.3%
1
30.3%
98
Monthly 23.6%
57
15.4%
12
33.3%
1
21.7%
70
Less than monthly 16.5%
40
16.7%
13
33.3%
1
16.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
78
100.0%
3

323


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Weekly 30.0%
91
43.5%
10
50.0%
2
31.2%
103
Every other week 30.7%
93
26.1%
6
25.0%
1
30.3%
100
Monthly 22.1%
67
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
22.1%
73
Less than monthly 17.2%
52
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

330