New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORK

Regarding working styles, all things considered, which statement best describes the way the parish staff works together?
  1) We work together on most ministries of the parish.
  2) We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work.
  3) We each tend to work on our own.
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 20 5.4% 5.4% -2.22
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 271 73.2% 78.6% -.33
We each tend to work on our own. 74 20% 98.6% 1.57
Other 5 1.4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 6.1%
18
2.7%
2
5.4%
20
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 72.6%
215
75.7%
56
73.2%
271
We each tend to work on our own. 19.6%
58
21.6%
16
20.0%
74
Other 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
74

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 3.8%
1
5.5%
4
3.4%
4
9.1%
9
4.1%
2
5.5%
20
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 73.1%
19
71.2%
52
68.9%
82
77.8%
77
77.6%
38
73.2%
268
We each tend to work on our own. 15.4%
4
23.3%
17
25.2%
30
13.1%
13
18.4%
9
19.9%
73
Other 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
73
100.0%
119
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

366


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 4.0%
13
18.9%
7
5.5%
20
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 75.1%
247
56.8%
21
73.2%
268
We each tend to work on our own. 19.5%
64
24.3%
9
19.9%
73
Other 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
37

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 6.6%
10
4.3%
8
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 72.8%
110
74.7%
139
69.2%
18
75.0%
3
73.6%
270
We each tend to work on our own. 19.2%
29
19.4%
36
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
19.6%
72
Other 1.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 6.6%
5
7.5%
8
3.5%
6
11.1%
1
5.5%
20
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 73.7%
56
67.9%
72
76.3%
132
77.8%
7
73.4%
267
We each tend to work on our own. 18.4%
14
24.5%
26
17.9%
31
11.1%
1
19.8%
72
Other 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
173
100.0%
9

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 5.2%
14
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 73.9%
198
71.7%
66
66.7%
2
73.3%
266
We each tend to work on our own. 19.8%
53
19.6%
18
33.3%
1
19.8%
72
Other 1.1%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
We work together on most ministries of the parish. 5.3%
18
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
We work together on some ministries of the parish, but each is basically responsible for her/his own work. 72.5%
248
78.3%
18
100.0%
5
73.2%
271
We each tend to work on our own. 21.1%
72
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
74
Other 1.2%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

370