New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COMM

Regarding communications, all things considered, which statement best describes the way the parish staff communicates?
  1) There is full and open communication among all members of the staff.
  2) The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication.
  3) Communication among members of the staff is very limited.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 167 46% 46% -.96
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 146 40.2% 86.2% .46
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 50 13.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 44.9%
131
50.7%
36
46.0%
167
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 40.8%
119
38.0%
27
40.2%
146
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 14.4%
42
11.3%
8
13.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
71

363


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 51.9%
14
47.9%
35
41.9%
49
50.5%
49
44.4%
20
46.5%
167
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 29.6%
8
37.0%
27
40.2%
47
39.2%
38
51.1%
23
39.8%
143
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 18.5%
5
15.1%
11
17.9%
21
10.3%
10
4.4%
2
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
117
100.0%
97
100.0%
45

359


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 44.1%
143
60.0%
21
45.7%
164
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 41.0%
133
34.3%
12
40.4%
145
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 14.8%
48
5.7%
2
13.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
35

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 45.6%
68
47.8%
87
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
46.3%
167
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 40.3%
60
41.2%
75
34.6%
9
50.0%
2
40.4%
146
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 14.1%
21
11.0%
20
19.2%
5
50.0%
2
13.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

361


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 50.7%
38
41.7%
43
45.0%
77
66.7%
6
45.8%
164
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 36.0%
27
42.7%
44
42.1%
72
22.2%
2
40.5%
145
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 13.3%
10
15.5%
16
12.9%
22
11.1%
1
13.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
103
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

358


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 46.6%
122
47.3%
43
66.7%
2
46.9%
167
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 39.7%
104
38.5%
35
33.3%
1
39.3%
140
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 13.7%
36
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

356


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
There is full and open communication among all members of the staff. 45.7%
154
47.8%
11
66.7%
2
46.0%
167
The pastor and each staff member try to keep in communication. 39.8%
134
47.8%
11
33.3%
1
40.2%
146
Communication among members of the staff is very limited. 14.5%
49
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

363