New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DECISN

Regarding decisions, all things considered, indicate the statement which best describes the way the parish staff makes decisions.
  1) The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council.
  2) The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor.
  3) Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor.
  4) Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor.
  5) The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 73 20.9% 20.9% -1.3
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 82 23.4% 44.3% -.53
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 134 38.3% 82.6% .24
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 13 3.7% 86.3% 1.01
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 39 11.1% 97.4% 1.78
Other 9 2.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 21.4%
60
18.6%
13
20.9%
73
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 22.1%
62
28.6%
20
23.4%
82
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 38.9%
109
35.7%
25
38.3%
134
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 3.6%
10
4.3%
3
3.7%
13
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 11.4%
32
10.0%
7
11.1%
39
Other 2.5%
7
2.9%
2
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
70

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 15.4%
4
15.2%
10
19.8%
23
24.7%
23
24.4%
11
20.5%
71
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 23.1%
6
31.8%
21
19.8%
23
24.7%
23
20.0%
9
23.7%
82
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 42.3%
11
40.9%
27
38.8%
45
33.3%
31
42.2%
19
38.4%
133
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 7.7%
2
3.0%
2
3.4%
4
3.2%
3
4.4%
2
3.8%
13
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 11.5%
3
7.6%
5
14.7%
17
9.7%
9
8.9%
4
11.0%
38
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.4%
4
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
93
100.0%
45

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 18.3%
57
42.9%
15
20.8%
72
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 23.2%
72
25.7%
9
23.4%
81
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 41.2%
128
14.3%
5
38.4%
133
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 3.5%
11
2.9%
1
3.5%
12
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 11.3%
35
11.4%
4
11.3%
39
Other 2.6%
8
2.9%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
35

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 19.7%
28
23.7%
42
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.0%
73
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 28.2%
40
18.6%
33
33.3%
8
25.0%
1
23.6%
82
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 37.3%
53
36.7%
65
45.8%
11
75.0%
3
38.0%
132
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 2.1%
3
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 10.6%
15
12.4%
22
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
39
Other 2.1%
3
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
177
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

347


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 22.7%
17
19.8%
20
19.3%
31
37.5%
3
20.6%
71
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 21.3%
16
24.8%
25
24.2%
39
12.5%
1
23.5%
81
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 41.3%
31
34.7%
35
40.4%
65
25.0%
2
38.6%
133
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 1.3%
1
5.9%
6
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 10.7%
8
13.9%
14
9.9%
16
12.5%
1
11.3%
39
Other 2.7%
2
1.0%
1
3.1%
5
12.5%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
8

345


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 21.7%
55
20.9%
18
0.0%
0
21.3%
73
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 20.9%
53
29.1%
25
33.3%
1
23.0%
79
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 38.6%
98
37.2%
32
33.3%
1
38.2%
131
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 3.9%
10
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 11.8%
30
9.3%
8
33.3%
1
11.4%
39
Other 3.1%
8
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

343


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
The pastoral staff makes most major parish ministry-related decisions jointly with the pastor and the parish council. 20.7%
67
21.7%
5
33.3%
1
20.9%
73
The pastoral staff as a group makes most major parish ministry-related decisions with the pastor. 23.1%
75
26.1%
6
33.3%
1
23.4%
82
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry with the pastor. 37.7%
122
47.8%
11
33.3%
1
38.3%
134
Each pastoral staff member makes major ministry-related decisions regarding her or his area of parish ministry independent of the pastor. 4.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
The pastor makes most major ministry-related decisions. 12.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
39
Other 2.5%
8
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

350