New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORT1

Regarding support, by which of the following do you feel adequately supported? - Pastor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 308 85.1% 85.1% -.4
No 47 13% 98.1% 1.96
Not applicable 7 1.9% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
246
88.6%
62
85.1%
308
No 13.7%
40
10.0%
7
13.0%
47
Not applicable 2.1%
6
1.4%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
70

362


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
18
86.1%
62
84.7%
100
87.8%
86
85.1%
40
85.5%
306
No 17.4%
4
9.7%
7
13.6%
16
11.2%
11
14.9%
7
12.6%
45
Not applicable 4.3%
1
4.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
47

358


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
273
86.1%
31
84.9%
304
No 13.0%
42
13.9%
5
13.1%
47
Not applicable 2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
36

358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
117
88.6%
164
84.6%
22
75.0%
3
85.0%
306
No 16.6%
24
10.3%
19
11.5%
3
25.0%
1
13.1%
47
Not applicable 2.8%
4
1.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

360


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
70
85.3%
87
83.9%
141
70.0%
7
85.4%
305
No 7.8%
6
13.7%
14
14.3%
24
20.0%
2
12.9%
46
Not applicable 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
10.0%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

357


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
230
81.6%
71
100.0%
3
85.2%
304
No 12.4%
33
14.9%
13
0.0%
0
12.9%
46
Not applicable 1.5%
4
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

357


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
282
95.7%
22
80.0%
4
85.1%
308
No 13.8%
46
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
47
Not applicable 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

362