New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORT2

Regarding support, by which of the following do you feel adequately supported? - Other ordained staff
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 58.3% 58.3% -.81
No 30 8.4% 66.7% .27
Not applicable 119 33.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
165
61.4%
43
58.3%
208
No 10.1%
29
1.4%
1
8.4%
30
Not applicable 32.4%
93
37.1%
26
33.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
70

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
12
72.5%
50
52.1%
61
53.1%
51
64.6%
31
58.1%
205
No 13.0%
3
5.8%
4
9.4%
11
8.3%
8
8.3%
4
8.5%
30
Not applicable 34.8%
8
21.7%
15
38.5%
45
38.5%
37
27.1%
13
33.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
117
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

353


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
180
71.4%
25
58.1%
205
No 8.5%
27
8.6%
3
8.5%
30
Not applicable 34.9%
111
20.0%
7
33.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
35

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
90
56.1%
101
50.0%
13
75.0%
3
58.3%
207
No 5.5%
8
10.6%
19
3.8%
1
25.0%
1
8.2%
29
Not applicable 32.4%
47
33.3%
60
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
33.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
40
66.0%
68
55.4%
92
40.0%
4
58.0%
204
No 12.3%
9
10.7%
11
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
8.2%
29
Not applicable 32.9%
24
23.3%
24
39.2%
65
60.0%
6
33.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
147
64.7%
55
66.7%
2
58.0%
204
No 9.8%
26
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.5%
30
Not applicable 34.5%
91
30.6%
26
33.3%
1
33.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

352


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
191
63.6%
14
60.0%
3
58.3%
208
No 8.8%
29
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
30
Not applicable 33.3%
110
31.8%
7
40.0%
2
33.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

357