New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORT3

Regarding support, by which of the following do you feel adequately supported? - Lay persons on staff
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 313 86% 86% -.38
No 32 8.8% 94.8% 1.58
Not applicable 19 5.2% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
250
86.3%
63
86.0%
313
No 8.2%
24
11.0%
8
8.8%
32
Not applicable 5.8%
17
2.7%
2
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
73

364


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
91.5%
65
76.3%
90
84.7%
83
95.9%
47
85.8%
309
No 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
15.3%
18
10.2%
10
2.0%
1
8.9%
32
Not applicable 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
8.5%
10
5.1%
5
2.0%
1
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
71
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

360


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
276
89.2%
33
85.8%
309
No 9.0%
29
8.1%
3
8.9%
32
Not applicable 5.6%
18
2.7%
1
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
37

360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
135
83.2%
153
73.1%
19
75.0%
3
85.9%
310
No 2.7%
4
12.0%
22
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
8.9%
32
Not applicable 5.4%
8
4.9%
9
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

361


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
67
83.8%
88
86.8%
145
70.0%
7
85.8%
307
No 7.9%
6
12.4%
13
7.2%
12
10.0%
1
8.9%
32
Not applicable 3.9%
3
3.8%
4
6.0%
10
20.0%
2
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
167
100.0%
10

358


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
222
92.0%
81
100.0%
3
85.7%
306
No 10.9%
29
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
32
Not applicable 5.6%
15
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

357


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
287
91.3%
21
100.0%
5
86.0%
313
No 9.2%
31
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
32
Not applicable 5.4%
18
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

364