New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LIFEMIN

Did you at some point in your life determine to pursue a lifetime ministry in the Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 272 73.1% 73.1% -.61
No 100 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
212
81.1%
60
73.1%
272
No 28.9%
86
18.9%
14
26.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
74

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
22
83.1%
64
77.1%
91
62.9%
61
63.3%
31
73.3%
269
No 15.4%
4
16.9%
13
22.9%
27
37.1%
36
36.7%
18
26.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
242
71.1%
27
73.1%
269
No 26.7%
88
28.9%
11
26.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
38

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
135
59.5%
110
80.8%
21
100.0%
4
73.2%
270
No 12.3%
19
40.5%
75
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
26.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
185
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

369


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
40
63.6%
68
87.3%
151
80.0%
8
73.0%
267
No 47.4%
36
36.4%
39
12.7%
22
20.0%
2
27.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
107
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
174
95.7%
90
100.0%
3
73.2%
267
No 35.1%
94
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
26.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

365


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
255
66.7%
16
20.0%
1
73.1%
272
No 25.7%
88
33.3%
8
80.0%
4
26.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

372