New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORT4

Regarding support, by which of the following do you feel adequately supported? - Religious on staff
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 49.1% 49.1% -.98
No 24 6.9% 56% .05
Not applicable 154 44% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
136
52.2%
36
49.1%
172
No 7.8%
22
2.9%
2
6.9%
24
Not applicable 43.8%
123
44.9%
31
44.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
69

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
14
62.5%
40
43.9%
50
50.0%
47
42.9%
21
49.7%
172
No 8.0%
2
3.1%
2
7.9%
9
7.4%
7
4.1%
2
6.4%
22
Not applicable 36.0%
9
34.4%
22
48.2%
55
42.6%
40
53.1%
26
43.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
64
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
147
62.9%
22
48.8%
169
No 7.1%
22
5.7%
2
6.9%
24
Not applicable 45.7%
142
31.4%
11
44.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
35

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
77
46.9%
82
42.3%
11
33.3%
1
49.1%
171
No 5.6%
8
7.4%
13
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Not applicable 41.0%
59
45.7%
80
46.2%
12
66.7%
2
44.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
30
52.0%
53
49.4%
82
40.0%
4
48.8%
169
No 4.4%
3
8.8%
9
6.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Not applicable 51.5%
35
39.2%
40
44.0%
73
60.0%
6
44.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
112
62.8%
54
66.7%
2
48.8%
168
No 6.7%
17
7.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Not applicable 49.4%
126
30.2%
26
33.3%
1
44.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
159
43.5%
10
60.0%
3
49.1%
172
No 6.5%
21
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Not applicable 44.1%
142
43.5%
10
40.0%
2
44.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

350