New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORT5

Regarding support, by which of the following do you feel adequately supported? - Parish council/leadership
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 250 70.2% 70.2% -.6
No 57 16% 86.2% .78
Not applicable 49 13.8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
202
65.8%
48
70.2%
250
No 14.5%
41
21.9%
16
16.0%
57
Not applicable 14.1%
40
12.3%
9
13.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
73

356


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
18
71.8%
51
67.0%
77
70.2%
66
70.8%
34
69.9%
246
No 8.3%
2
12.7%
9
18.3%
21
16.0%
15
20.8%
10
16.2%
57
Not applicable 16.7%
4
15.5%
11
14.8%
17
13.8%
13
8.3%
4
13.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
71
100.0%
115
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

352


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
223
72.7%
24
70.2%
247
No 16.9%
54
9.1%
3
16.2%
57
Not applicable 13.2%
42
18.2%
6
13.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
33

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
102
68.9%
124
84.0%
21
50.0%
2
70.3%
249
No 14.5%
21
18.3%
33
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
15.8%
56
Not applicable 15.2%
22
12.8%
23
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
13.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
180
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

354


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
53
71.3%
72
69.3%
115
60.0%
6
70.3%
246
No 13.7%
10
17.8%
18
15.7%
26
20.0%
2
16.0%
56
Not applicable 13.7%
10
10.9%
11
15.1%
25
20.0%
2
13.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
175
79.1%
68
33.3%
1
69.7%
244
No 19.5%
51
7.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.3%
57
Not applicable 13.4%
35
14.0%
12
66.7%
2
14.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

350


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
233
76.2%
16
25.0%
1
70.2%
250
No 16.3%
54
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
57
Not applicable 13.3%
44
9.5%
2
75.0%
3
13.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

356