New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORT6

Regarding support, by which of the following do you feel adequately supported? - Parishioners in general
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 92.3% 92.3% -.28
No 25 6.8% 99.2% 2.98
Not applicable 3 .8% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
272
87.8%
65
92.3%
337
No 5.5%
16
12.2%
9
6.8%
25
Not applicable 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
74

365


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
26
97.3%
72
94.9%
111
89.5%
85
81.3%
39
92.2%
333
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
10.5%
10
18.8%
9
6.9%
25
Not applicable 3.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

361


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
301
91.4%
32
92.2%
333
No 6.7%
22
8.6%
3
6.9%
25
Not applicable 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
35

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
140
90.6%
164
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
92.3%
334
No 6.6%
10
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
25
Not applicable 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

362


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
68
93.2%
96
91.3%
158
90.0%
9
92.2%
331
No 4.1%
3
6.8%
7
8.1%
14
10.0%
1
7.0%
25
Not applicable 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

359


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
238
97.8%
90
100.0%
3
92.5%
331
No 8.7%
23
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
24
Not applicable 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

358


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
312
95.5%
21
80.0%
4
92.3%
337
No 7.1%
24
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
25
Not applicable 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

365