New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORKPAS

Which of the following best characterizes the way you work with the pastor?
  1) Team member
  2) Staff member
  3) Colleague
  4) Employee
  5) Helper
  6) Friend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Team member 100 28.5% 28.5% -1.02
Staff member 127 36.2% 64.7% -.3
Colleague 50 14.2% 78.9% .42
Employee 46 13.1% 92% 1.14
Helper 7 2% 94% 1.86
Friend 21 6% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Team member 28.0%
78
30.6%
22
28.5%
100
Staff member 37.6%
105
30.6%
22
36.2%
127
Colleague 13.6%
38
16.7%
12
14.2%
50
Employee 13.3%
37
12.5%
9
13.1%
46
Helper 1.8%
5
2.8%
2
2.0%
7
Friend 5.7%
16
6.9%
5
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
72

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Team member 16.0%
4
33.8%
23
24.8%
28
33.7%
32
28.3%
13
28.8%
100
Staff member 32.0%
8
44.1%
30
31.9%
36
34.7%
33
41.3%
19
36.3%
126
Colleague 16.0%
4
11.8%
8
17.7%
20
13.7%
13
10.9%
5
14.4%
50
Employee 20.0%
5
8.8%
6
13.3%
15
11.6%
11
15.2%
7
12.7%
44
Helper 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Friend 12.0%
3
1.5%
1
8.0%
9
6.3%
6
4.3%
2
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
95
100.0%
46

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Team member 28.0%
87
35.1%
13
28.7%
100
Staff member 37.9%
118
24.3%
9
36.5%
127
Colleague 15.8%
49
2.7%
1
14.4%
50
Employee 12.2%
38
18.9%
7
12.9%
45
Helper 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Friend 4.2%
13
18.9%
7
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
37

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Team member 28.5%
41
30.1%
53
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
28.4%
99
Staff member 37.5%
54
35.2%
62
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
36.1%
126
Colleague 11.8%
17
14.8%
26
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
14.3%
50
Employee 14.6%
21
12.5%
22
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
13.2%
46
Helper 1.4%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Friend 6.3%
9
4.5%
8
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Team member 27.8%
20
23.8%
24
30.1%
50
62.5%
5
28.5%
99
Staff member 27.8%
20
41.6%
42
37.3%
62
12.5%
1
36.0%
125
Colleague 11.1%
8
12.9%
13
17.5%
29
0.0%
0
14.4%
50
Employee 15.3%
11
14.9%
15
10.2%
17
25.0%
2
13.0%
45
Helper 4.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Friend 13.9%
10
5.0%
5
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
8

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Team member 29.3%
75
26.7%
23
0.0%
0
28.4%
98
Staff member 35.9%
92
39.5%
34
0.0%
0
36.5%
126
Colleague 14.8%
38
11.6%
10
33.3%
1
14.2%
49
Employee 12.9%
33
12.8%
11
0.0%
0
12.8%
44
Helper 2.0%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Friend 5.1%
13
7.0%
6
66.7%
2
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Team member 27.6%
89
34.8%
8
60.0%
3
28.5%
100
Staff member 37.2%
120
26.1%
6
20.0%
1
36.2%
127
Colleague 13.9%
45
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
14.2%
50
Employee 13.0%
42
13.0%
3
20.0%
1
13.1%
46
Helper 1.9%
6
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Friend 6.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

351