New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STAFF1

Describe the pastoral staff as a group by indicating the appropriate number on the continuum. - Team vs. staff
  1) Team
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Staff

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Team 46 13.1% 13.1% -1.64
72 20.5% 33.6% -.85
98 27.9% 61.5% -.07
76 21.7% 83.2% .72
Staff 59 16.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Team 13.3%
37
12.3%
9
13.1%
46
19.8%
55
23.3%
17
20.5%
72
27.3%
76
30.1%
22
27.9%
98
23.0%
64
16.4%
12
21.7%
76
Staff 16.5%
46
17.8%
13
16.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
73

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Team 20.0%
4
11.4%
8
14.3%
16
16.7%
16
4.1%
2
13.3%
46
25.0%
5
18.6%
13
19.6%
22
18.8%
18
28.6%
14
20.7%
72
15.0%
3
35.7%
25
22.3%
25
33.3%
32
24.5%
12
28.0%
97
25.0%
5
14.3%
10
25.0%
28
17.7%
17
28.6%
14
21.3%
74
Staff 15.0%
3
20.0%
14
18.8%
21
13.5%
13
14.3%
7
16.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
70
100.0%
112
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Team 11.8%
37
24.2%
8
13.0%
45
19.4%
61
27.3%
9
20.2%
70
29.3%
92
18.2%
6
28.2%
98
21.3%
67
24.2%
8
21.6%
75
Staff 18.2%
57
6.1%
2
17.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
33

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Team 11.3%
16
13.5%
24
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
13.2%
46
22.0%
31
19.7%
35
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
20.6%
72
31.9%
45
25.8%
46
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
27.8%
97
17.7%
25
25.3%
45
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
21.5%
75
Staff 17.0%
24
15.7%
28
15.4%
4
75.0%
3
16.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Team 18.6%
13
13.9%
14
10.8%
18
0.0%
0
13.0%
45
24.3%
17
19.8%
20
19.8%
33
25.0%
2
20.8%
72
32.9%
23
22.8%
23
26.9%
45
62.5%
5
27.7%
96
7.1%
5
28.7%
29
24.0%
40
12.5%
1
21.7%
75
Staff 17.1%
12
14.9%
15
18.6%
31
0.0%
0
16.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
101
100.0%
167
100.0%
8

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Team 13.1%
34
11.0%
9
33.3%
1
12.8%
44
20.5%
53
22.0%
18
33.3%
1
20.9%
72
28.2%
73
26.8%
22
33.3%
1
27.9%
96
22.0%
57
20.7%
17
0.0%
0
21.5%
74
Staff 16.2%
42
19.5%
16
0.0%
0
16.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Team 12.4%
40
21.7%
5
20.0%
1
13.1%
46
20.4%
66
21.7%
5
20.0%
1
20.5%
72
26.9%
87
34.8%
8
60.0%
3
27.9%
98
22.3%
72
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
21.7%
76
Staff 18.0%
58
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

351