New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STAFF2

Describe the pastoral staff as a group by indicating the appropriate number on the continuum. - Co-workers vs. friends
  1) Co-workers
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Friends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Co-workers 43 12.2% 12.2% -1.73
80 22.7% 34.9% -.8
134 38.1% 73% .13
72 20.5% 93.5% 1.05
Friends 23 6.5% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Co-workers 11.1%
31
16.4%
12
12.2%
43
23.7%
66
19.2%
14
22.7%
80
39.1%
109
34.2%
25
38.1%
134
19.0%
53
26.0%
19
20.5%
72
Friends 7.2%
20
4.1%
3
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
73

352


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Co-workers 5.0%
1
11.1%
8
13.4%
15
16.8%
16
4.1%
2
12.1%
42
20.0%
4
22.2%
16
22.3%
25
21.1%
20
28.6%
14
22.7%
79
35.0%
7
44.4%
32
36.6%
41
41.1%
39
26.5%
13
37.9%
132
35.0%
7
15.3%
11
20.5%
23
14.7%
14
34.7%
17
20.7%
72
Friends 5.0%
1
6.9%
5
7.1%
8
6.3%
6
6.1%
3
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
72
100.0%
112
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

348


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Co-workers 11.7%
37
12.1%
4
11.8%
41
23.5%
74
18.2%
6
23.0%
80
38.4%
121
33.3%
11
37.9%
132
20.3%
64
24.2%
8
20.7%
72
Friends 6.0%
19
12.1%
4
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
33

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Co-workers 12.6%
18
9.6%
17
23.1%
6
50.0%
2
12.3%
43
24.5%
35
19.2%
34
34.6%
9
25.0%
1
22.6%
79
36.4%
52
41.2%
73
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
38.0%
133
22.4%
32
20.3%
36
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.6%
72
Friends 4.2%
6
9.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
177
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

350


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Co-workers 14.5%
10
9.7%
10
13.1%
22
12.5%
1
12.4%
43
17.4%
12
24.3%
25
24.4%
41
25.0%
2
23.0%
80
39.1%
27
33.0%
34
39.3%
66
50.0%
4
37.6%
131
20.3%
14
23.3%
24
19.6%
33
12.5%
1
20.7%
72
Friends 8.7%
6
9.7%
10
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
103
100.0%
168
100.0%
8

348


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Co-workers 12.0%
31
12.9%
11
33.3%
1
12.4%
43
22.1%
57
24.7%
21
0.0%
0
22.5%
78
38.4%
99
36.5%
31
33.3%
1
37.9%
131
20.9%
54
20.0%
17
0.0%
0
20.5%
71
Friends 6.6%
17
5.9%
5
33.3%
1
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

346


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Co-workers 13.2%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
43
21.8%
71
27.3%
6
60.0%
3
22.7%
80
37.8%
123
40.9%
9
40.0%
2
38.1%
134
20.6%
67
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
72
Friends 6.5%
21
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

352