New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STAFF3

Describe the pastoral staff as a group by indicating the appropriate number on the continuum. - Collaborative vs. work independently
  1) Collaborative
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Work independently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Collaborative 33 9.5% 9.5% -1.83
71 20.3% 29.8% -.93
135 38.7% 68.5% -.03
71 20.3% 88.8% .87
Work independently 39 11.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Collaborative 9.7%
27
8.5%
6
9.5%
33
20.5%
57
19.7%
14
20.3%
71
37.1%
103
45.1%
32
38.7%
135
19.8%
55
22.5%
16
20.3%
71
Work independently 12.9%
36
4.2%
3
11.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Collaborative 18.2%
4
11.8%
8
9.9%
11
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
9.3%
32
9.1%
2
25.0%
17
22.5%
25
16.8%
16
22.9%
11
20.6%
71
31.8%
7
32.4%
22
38.7%
43
43.2%
41
41.7%
20
38.7%
133
22.7%
5
17.6%
12
16.2%
18
23.2%
22
27.1%
13
20.3%
70
Work independently 18.2%
4
13.2%
9
12.6%
14
7.4%
7
8.3%
4
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
68
100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

344


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Collaborative 7.7%
24
28.1%
9
9.6%
33
20.4%
64
15.6%
5
20.0%
69
38.3%
120
40.6%
13
38.6%
133
21.7%
68
9.4%
3
20.6%
71
Work independently 11.8%
37
6.3%
2
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
32

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Collaborative 11.9%
17
8.0%
14
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
21.7%
31
20.6%
36
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.5%
71
36.4%
52
41.1%
72
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
38.9%
135
18.2%
26
21.7%
38
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.9%
69
Work independently 11.9%
17
8.6%
15
15.4%
4
100.0%
3
11.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
175
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

347


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Collaborative 10.4%
7
10.8%
11
7.2%
12
12.5%
1
9.0%
31
23.9%
16
19.6%
20
19.8%
33
25.0%
2
20.6%
71
35.8%
24
33.3%
34
44.3%
74
37.5%
3
39.2%
135
16.4%
11
23.5%
24
19.2%
32
12.5%
1
19.8%
68
Work independently 13.4%
9
12.7%
13
9.6%
16
12.5%
1
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
102
100.0%
167
100.0%
8

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Collaborative 8.2%
21
13.1%
11
33.3%
1
9.6%
33
19.8%
51
21.4%
18
66.7%
2
20.6%
71
41.2%
106
32.1%
27
0.0%
0
38.7%
133
19.8%
51
20.2%
17
0.0%
0
19.8%
68
Work independently 10.9%
28
13.1%
11
0.0%
0
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Collaborative 9.6%
31
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
19.4%
63
31.8%
7
33.3%
1
20.3%
71
39.5%
128
27.3%
6
33.3%
1
38.7%
135
19.8%
64
27.3%
6
33.3%
1
20.3%
71
Work independently 11.7%
38
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

349