New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STAFF4

Describe the pastoral staff as a group by indicating the appropriate number on the continuum. - Serious vs. light-hearted
  1) Serious
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Light-hearted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serious 19 5.4% 5.4% -2.36
45 12.8% 18.2% -1.26
176 50.1% 68.4% -.15
90 25.6% 94% .95
Light-hearted 21 6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Serious 5.4%
15
5.6%
4
5.4%
19
12.2%
34
15.3%
11
12.8%
45
51.3%
143
45.8%
33
50.1%
176
25.1%
70
27.8%
20
25.6%
90
Light-hearted 6.1%
17
5.6%
4
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
72

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Serious 9.1%
2
4.3%
3
2.7%
3
9.5%
9
4.3%
2
5.5%
19
18.2%
4
11.4%
8
14.3%
16
11.6%
11
12.8%
6
13.0%
45
50.0%
11
45.7%
32
54.5%
61
47.4%
45
46.8%
22
49.4%
171
18.2%
4
32.9%
23
24.1%
27
24.2%
23
27.7%
13
26.0%
90
Light-hearted 4.5%
1
5.7%
4
4.5%
5
7.4%
7
8.5%
4
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
112
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Serious 4.8%
15
12.1%
4
5.5%
19
11.5%
36
24.2%
8
12.7%
44
50.0%
157
48.5%
16
49.9%
173
27.4%
86
12.1%
4
25.9%
90
Light-hearted 6.4%
20
3.0%
1
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
33

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Serious 4.2%
6
5.1%
9
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
12.0%
17
13.0%
23
15.4%
4
25.0%
1
12.9%
45
49.3%
70
50.8%
90
46.2%
12
75.0%
3
50.1%
175
28.9%
41
24.3%
43
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.8%
90
Light-hearted 5.6%
8
6.8%
12
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
177
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Serious 8.7%
6
4.9%
5
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
20.3%
14
12.7%
13
10.7%
18
0.0%
0
13.0%
45
43.5%
30
52.0%
53
50.0%
84
87.5%
7
50.1%
174
23.2%
16
24.5%
25
28.0%
47
12.5%
1
25.6%
89
Light-hearted 4.3%
3
5.9%
6
7.1%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
102
100.0%
168
100.0%
8

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Serious 5.8%
15
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
13.6%
35
9.5%
8
66.7%
2
13.0%
45
49.2%
127
53.6%
45
0.0%
0
49.9%
172
25.2%
65
26.2%
22
33.3%
1
25.5%
88
Light-hearted 6.2%
16
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Serious 5.2%
17
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
5.4%
19
13.2%
43
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
12.8%
45
51.1%
166
40.9%
9
25.0%
1
50.1%
176
24.3%
79
45.5%
10
25.0%
1
25.6%
90
Light-hearted 6.2%
20
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

351