New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STAFF5

Describe the pastoral staff as a group by indicating the appropriate number on the continuum. - Laid-back vs. constant initiative
  1) Laid-back
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Constant initiative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Laid-back 14 4% 4% -2.4
53 15.1% 19.1% -1.31
158 45.1% 64.3% -.21
102 29.1% 93.4% .89
Constant initiative 23 6.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Laid-back 4.0%
11
4.1%
3
4.0%
14
14.1%
39
19.2%
14
15.1%
53
43.3%
120
52.1%
38
45.1%
158
30.7%
85
23.3%
17
29.1%
102
Constant initiative 7.9%
22
1.4%
1
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
73

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Laid-back 15.0%
3
4.3%
3
3.6%
4
2.1%
2
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
10.0%
2
12.9%
9
15.2%
17
13.7%
13
24.5%
12
15.3%
53
35.0%
7
34.3%
24
42.9%
48
52.6%
50
57.1%
28
45.4%
157
25.0%
5
42.9%
30
32.1%
36
23.2%
22
14.3%
7
28.9%
100
Constant initiative 15.0%
3
5.7%
4
6.3%
7
8.4%
8
2.0%
1
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
70
100.0%
112
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Laid-back 4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
14.3%
45
22.6%
7
15.0%
52
44.1%
139
54.8%
17
45.1%
156
30.2%
95
19.4%
6
29.2%
101
Constant initiative 7.0%
22
3.2%
1
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
31

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Laid-back 4.3%
6
4.0%
7
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
16.3%
23
15.8%
28
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
53
42.6%
60
45.8%
81
57.7%
15
50.0%
2
45.4%
158
31.2%
44
26.6%
47
26.9%
7
50.0%
2
28.7%
100
Constant initiative 5.7%
8
7.9%
14
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Laid-back 1.5%
1
4.9%
5
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
11.8%
8
12.7%
13
17.9%
30
25.0%
2
15.3%
53
54.4%
37
47.1%
48
39.9%
67
62.5%
5
45.4%
157
26.5%
18
25.5%
26
32.7%
55
12.5%
1
28.9%
100
Constant initiative 5.9%
4
9.8%
10
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
102
100.0%
168
100.0%
8

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Laid-back 3.9%
10
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
14.7%
38
17.1%
14
33.3%
1
15.4%
53
49.4%
128
32.9%
27
0.0%
0
45.1%
155
26.3%
68
36.6%
30
33.3%
1
28.8%
99
Constant initiative 5.8%
15
8.5%
7
33.3%
1
6.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Laid-back 4.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
15.4%
50
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
53
45.4%
147
38.1%
8
60.0%
3
45.1%
158
28.7%
93
33.3%
7
40.0%
2
29.1%
102
Constant initiative 6.2%
20
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

350