New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STAFF6

Describe the pastoral staff as a group by indicating the appropriate number on the continuum. - Liberal vs. conservative
  1) Liberal
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 22 6.3% 6.3% -2.08
84 23.9% 30.2% -.98
175 49.9% 80.1% .13
54 15.4% 95.4% 1.24
Conservative 16 4.6% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Liberal 5.8%
16
8.2%
6
6.3%
22
21.9%
61
31.5%
23
23.9%
84
50.7%
141
46.6%
34
49.9%
175
16.2%
45
12.3%
9
15.4%
54
Conservative 5.4%
15
1.4%
1
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
73

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Liberal 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
6.3%
7
9.5%
9
2.1%
1
6.4%
22
9.5%
2
30.0%
21
25.0%
28
27.4%
26
12.5%
6
24.0%
83
71.4%
15
48.6%
34
51.8%
58
41.1%
39
52.1%
25
49.4%
171
19.0%
4
12.9%
9
8.9%
10
20.0%
19
25.0%
12
15.6%
54
Conservative 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
8.0%
9
2.1%
2
8.3%
4
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
112
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Liberal 5.7%
18
12.5%
4
6.3%
22
25.1%
79
12.5%
4
23.9%
83
48.9%
154
59.4%
19
49.9%
173
15.9%
50
12.5%
4
15.6%
54
Conservative 4.4%
14
3.1%
1
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
32

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Liberal 5.6%
8
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
24.6%
35
22.5%
40
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
23.8%
83
51.4%
73
47.2%
84
60.0%
15
75.0%
3
50.1%
175
16.9%
24
16.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
54
Conservative 1.4%
2
6.2%
11
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Liberal 1.4%
1
8.0%
8
7.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
15.9%
11
23.0%
23
26.5%
45
37.5%
3
23.6%
82
62.3%
43
39.0%
39
51.8%
88
50.0%
4
50.1%
174
13.0%
9
22.0%
22
12.4%
21
12.5%
1
15.3%
53
Conservative 7.2%
5
8.0%
8
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
170
100.0%
8

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Liberal 6.6%
17
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
22.9%
59
25.0%
21
66.7%
2
23.8%
82
48.8%
126
54.8%
46
33.3%
1
50.1%
173
15.9%
41
14.3%
12
0.0%
0
15.4%
53
Conservative 5.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Liberal 6.2%
20
4.5%
1
20.0%
1
6.3%
22
23.5%
76
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
23.9%
84
50.3%
163
40.9%
9
60.0%
3
49.9%
175
15.7%
51
9.1%
2
20.0%
1
15.4%
54
Conservative 4.3%
14
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

351