New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL1

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Liturgy planning/development
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 76 21.5% 21.5% -1.52
Take part 145 41% 62.4% -.22
Not part of my responsibility 129 36.4% 98.9% 1.07
Parish does not have 4 1.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 19.6%
56
29.0%
20
21.5%
76
Take part 41.1%
117
40.6%
28
41.0%
145
Not part of my responsibility 38.2%
109
29.0%
20
36.4%
129
Parish does not have 1.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
69

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 13.6%
3
24.3%
17
20.0%
23
29.2%
28
8.5%
4
21.4%
75
Take part 27.3%
6
37.1%
26
45.2%
52
38.5%
37
48.9%
23
41.1%
144
Not part of my responsibility 59.1%
13
37.1%
26
33.0%
38
31.3%
30
42.6%
20
36.3%
127
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
47

350


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 21.7%
69
18.8%
6
21.4%
75
Take part 40.6%
129
46.9%
15
41.1%
144
Not part of my responsibility 36.5%
116
34.4%
11
36.3%
127
Parish does not have 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
32

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 21.9%
32
19.1%
34
33.3%
8
33.3%
1
21.4%
75
Take part 34.2%
50
45.5%
81
50.0%
12
33.3%
1
41.0%
144
Not part of my responsibility 43.2%
63
34.3%
61
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
36.5%
128
Parish does not have 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
178
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 22.5%
16
15.0%
15
23.1%
39
55.6%
5
21.5%
75
Take part 40.8%
29
41.0%
41
42.0%
71
33.3%
3
41.3%
144
Not part of my responsibility 36.6%
26
41.0%
41
34.3%
58
11.1%
1
36.1%
126
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
100
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 21.7%
56
20.5%
18
66.7%
2
21.8%
76
Take part 44.6%
115
30.7%
27
0.0%
0
40.7%
142
Not part of my responsibility 32.2%
83
48.9%
43
33.3%
1
36.4%
127
Parish does not have 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

349


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 20.7%
68
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
21.5%
76
Take part 40.2%
132
52.2%
12
33.3%
1
41.0%
145
Not part of my responsibility 37.8%
124
17.4%
4
33.3%
1
36.4%
129
Parish does not have 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354