New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE1

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Liturgy planning/development
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 202 89% 89% -.35
No 25 11% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
157
88.2%
45
89.0%
202
No 10.8%
19
11.8%
6
11.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
51

227


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
93.6%
44
89.0%
65
90.8%
59
81.3%
26
88.9%
200
No 25.0%
2
6.4%
3
11.0%
8
9.2%
6
18.8%
6
11.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
47
100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
32

225


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
180
83.3%
20
88.9%
200
No 10.4%
21
16.7%
4
11.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
24

225


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
78
90.4%
103
85.7%
18
100.0%
2
88.9%
201
No 12.4%
11
9.6%
11
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
114
100.0%
21
100.0%
2

226


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
36
91.4%
53
88.7%
102
100.0%
9
88.9%
200
No 16.3%
7
8.6%
5
11.3%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
115
100.0%
9

225


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
151
93.9%
46
100.0%
2
88.8%
199
No 12.7%
22
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
49
100.0%
2

224


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
184
89.5%
17
50.0%
1
89.0%
202
No 10.7%
22
10.5%
2
50.0%
1
11.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

227