New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL2

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Liturgical music: performing/conducting
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 61 17.1% 17.1% -1.97
Take part 48 13.5% 30.6% -.68
Not part of my responsibility 247 69.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 12.5%
36
36.2%
25
17.1%
61
Take part 15.0%
43
7.2%
5
13.5%
48
Not part of my responsibility 72.5%
208
56.5%
39
69.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
69

356


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 4.5%
1
10.0%
7
17.1%
20
24.2%
23
19.1%
9
17.1%
60
Take part 13.6%
3
15.7%
11
9.4%
11
15.8%
15
14.9%
7
13.4%
47
Not part of my responsibility 81.8%
18
74.3%
52
73.5%
86
60.0%
57
66.0%
31
69.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
117
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

351


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 17.2%
55
15.2%
5
17.0%
60
Take part 11.6%
37
30.3%
10
13.4%
47
Not part of my responsibility 71.2%
227
54.5%
18
69.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
33

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 16.4%
24
15.6%
28
28.0%
7
33.3%
1
17.0%
60
Take part 15.8%
23
12.8%
23
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
48
Not part of my responsibility 67.8%
99
71.5%
128
64.0%
16
66.7%
2
69.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

353


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 21.6%
16
18.0%
18
13.1%
22
44.4%
4
17.1%
60
Take part 13.5%
10
11.0%
11
14.9%
25
22.2%
2
13.7%
48
Not part of my responsibility 64.9%
48
71.0%
71
72.0%
121
33.3%
3
69.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
100
100.0%
168
100.0%
9

351


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 19.2%
50
10.2%
9
33.3%
1
17.1%
60
Take part 12.3%
32
15.9%
14
33.3%
1
13.4%
47
Not part of my responsibility 68.5%
178
73.9%
65
33.3%
1
69.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 16.1%
53
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
17.1%
61
Take part 13.7%
45
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
48
Not part of my responsibility 70.2%
231
58.3%
14
66.7%
2
69.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

356