New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE2

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Liturgical music: performing/conducting
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 68.2% 68.2% -.68
No 47 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
72
70.7%
29
68.2%
101
No 32.7%
35
29.3%
12
31.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
41

148


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
60.7%
17
65.1%
28
72.3%
34
80.0%
20
68.0%
100
No 75.0%
3
39.3%
11
34.9%
15
27.7%
13
20.0%
5
32.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

147


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
84
68.2%
15
67.8%
99
No 32.3%
40
31.8%
7
32.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
22

146


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
45
66.7%
46
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
68.0%
100
No 30.8%
20
33.3%
23
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
32.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

147


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
23
75.0%
30
59.4%
41
71.4%
5
67.8%
99
No 23.3%
7
25.0%
10
40.6%
28
28.6%
2
32.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
40
100.0%
69
100.0%
7

146


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
74
67.6%
23
100.0%
2
68.3%
99
No 32.1%
35
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
31.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
34
100.0%
2

145


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
92
72.7%
8
100.0%
1
68.2%
101
No 32.4%
44
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
31.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

148