New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL3

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Liturgy leadership
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 55 15.5% 15.5% -1.85
Take part 109 30.8% 46.3% -.52
Not part of my responsibility 188 53.1% 99.4% .82
Parish does not have 2 .6% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 14.1%
40
21.1%
15
15.5%
55
Take part 28.6%
81
39.4%
28
30.8%
109
Not part of my responsibility 56.5%
160
39.4%
28
53.1%
188
Parish does not have 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
71

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 9.1%
2
15.3%
11
14.2%
16
21.1%
20
12.8%
6
15.8%
55
Take part 18.2%
4
33.3%
24
36.3%
41
29.5%
28
21.3%
10
30.7%
107
Not part of my responsibility 72.7%
16
50.0%
36
48.7%
55
49.5%
47
66.0%
31
53.0%
185
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
72
100.0%
113
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 14.6%
46
23.5%
8
15.4%
54
Take part 30.7%
97
32.4%
11
30.9%
108
Not part of my responsibility 54.1%
171
44.1%
15
53.1%
186
Parish does not have 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
34

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 17.0%
25
12.4%
22
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
15.7%
55
Take part 30.6%
45
29.8%
53
43.5%
10
0.0%
0
30.8%
108
Not part of my responsibility 52.4%
77
57.3%
102
26.1%
6
33.3%
1
53.0%
186
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 12.5%
9
15.0%
15
15.6%
26
40.0%
4
15.5%
54
Take part 38.9%
28
22.0%
22
31.7%
53
50.0%
5
30.9%
108
Not part of my responsibility 48.6%
35
62.0%
62
52.1%
87
10.0%
1
53.0%
185
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
167
100.0%
10

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 16.0%
41
11.2%
10
66.7%
2
15.2%
53
Take part 30.1%
77
33.7%
30
33.3%
1
31.0%
108
Not part of my responsibility 53.1%
136
55.1%
49
0.0%
0
53.2%
185
Parish does not have 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

348


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 16.2%
53
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
55
Take part 30.5%
100
39.1%
9
0.0%
0
30.8%
109
Not part of my responsibility 52.7%
173
52.2%
12
100.0%
3
53.1%
188
Parish does not have 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354