New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE3

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Liturgy leadership
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 87.2% 87.2% -.38
No 22 12.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
108
91.3%
42
87.2%
150
No 14.3%
18
8.7%
4
12.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
46

172


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
89.7%
35
84.2%
48
87.0%
40
95.5%
21
87.1%
149
No 28.6%
2
10.3%
4
15.8%
9
13.0%
6
4.5%
1
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
57
100.0%
46
100.0%
22

171


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
129
90.5%
19
87.1%
148
No 13.4%
20
9.5%
2
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
21

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
72
82.2%
60
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
87.2%
150
No 10.0%
8
17.8%
13
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
73
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

172


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
26
92.5%
37
84.4%
76
100.0%
9
87.1%
148
No 16.1%
5
7.5%
3
15.6%
14
0.0%
0
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
40
100.0%
90
100.0%
9

170


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
102
93.5%
43
100.0%
3
87.1%
148
No 15.7%
19
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
46
100.0%
3

170


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
141
90.0%
9
0.00%
0
87.2%
150
No 13.0%
21
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

172